PROGRAM


Saturday, September 17, 2022


09.45 Official opening of the 13th Slovenian Flute Festival (Big Hall)


10.00 Concert (Big Hall)
Adam WALKER, UK
Huw WATKINS, piano


11.00 Masterclass (Glass Hall)
Walter AUER
H. Dutilleux: Sonatina, Maša Majcen
Mateja Hladnik, piano


12.00 Concert (Big Hall)
Julin CHEUNG, USA
Amedeo SALVATO, piano


LUNCH


14.00 Practical Practice Session based on the teachings of Galway, Moyse, Taffanel & Gaubert

Masterclass (Glass Hall/Live Stream)
Lady Jeanne GALWAY
P. Gaubert: Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando, Katja Jazbinšek
Mateja Hladnik, piano

15.00 Concert (Big Hall)
ABBA Popular Songs
Zagorje ob Savi Music School Flute Orchestra
Nataša Burger, conductor

16.00 Practical Practice Session called “Inside de la Sonorité and Taffanel & Gaubert”.
Masterclass (Glass Hall/Live Stream)
Sir James GALWAY
G. Faure: Fantazija, op. 79, Klara Kobolt
L. Ganne: Andante et Scherzo, Katarina Lozar
Mateja Hladnik, piano

17.30 Concert (Big Hall)
Szabolcs SZILÁGYI, Hungary
László BORBÉLY, piano

18.30 Live Stream Interview (Glass Hall/Live Stream)
Interview about things which we can’t read in their biographies …
Sir James GALWAY & Lady Jeanne GALWAY

19.30 Concert (Big Hall)
Emmanuel PAHUD, France-Switzerland
Amedeo SALVATO, piano

Sunday, September 18, 2022


10.00 Lecture (Glass Hall)
The Doppler “effect”
Szabolcs SZILÁGYI


11.00 Concert (Big Hall)
Mario BRUNO, Italy
Amedeo SALVATO, klavir

12.00 Masterclass (Glass Hall)
Adam WALKER
C. P. E. Bach: Koncert v d-molu, Iza Štih
Amedeo SALVATO, piano

13.00 Concert (Big Hall)
In memoriam prof. Fedja RUPEL (1937-2021)
Ana KAVČIČ PUCIHAR, Renata PENEZIĆ, Karolina ŠANTL ZUPAN, Alenka ZUPAN,
Matjaž DEBELJAK, Matej GRAHEK, Matej ZUPAN

LUNCH

14.45 Presentation of new flute brand Opera by Daminelli Pietro (Glass Hall)

15.00 Lecture (Glass Hall)
How to find motivation to teach?
Ana KAVČIČ PUCIHAR PhD

16.00 Concert (Big Hall)
Walter AUER, Austria
Lorenzo COSSI, piano

17.00 Masterclass (Glass Hall)
Emmanuel PAHUD
L. Liebermann: Sonata, op. 23, Julin Cheung
Amedeo SALVATO, piano

18.00 Concert (Big Hall)
Wouter KELLERMAN, South Afrika


Selected program is subject to change.