13th Slovenian Flute Festival, September 17-18, 2022

Guests

  • Sir James GALWAY (Ireland) & Lady Jeanne GALWAY (USA)
  • Emmanuel PAHUD (France-Switzerland)
  • Walter AUER (Austria)
  • Adam WALKER (Portugal)
  • Mario BRUNO (Italy)
  • Wouter KELLERMAN (South Africa)
  • Szabolcs SZILÁGYI (Hungary)
  • Julin CHEUNG (USA)
  • In memoriam Prof. Fedja RUPEL (1937-2021) Ana KAVČIČ PUCIHAR, Renata PENEZIĆ, Karolina ŠANTL ZUPAN, Alenka ZUPAN, Matjaž DEBELJAK, Matej GRAHEK, Matej ZUPAN (Slovenia)
  • Zagorje ob Savi Music School Flute Orchestra, Nataša Burger, conductor (Slovenia)

Public lessons

  • Emmanuel PAHUD – Julin Cheung
  • Lady Jeanne GALWAY – Katja Jazbinšek
  • Sir James GALWAY – Klara Kobolt, Katarina Lozar
  • Walter AUER – Maša Majcen
  • Adam WALKER – Iza Štih

Pianists

  • Amedeo SALVATO (Italy)
  • László BORBÉLY (Hungary)
  • Huw WATKINS (England)
  • Lorenzo COSSI (Italy)

Workshops

  • How to motivate yourself to teach? – Dr Ana KAVČIČ PUCIHAR (Slovenia)
  • Doppler “effect” – Szabolcs SZILÁGYI (Hungary)

12th Slovenian Flute Festival, May 19-20, 2018

Guests

  • Emily BEYNON (England)
  • Jasmine CHOI (South Korea)
  • Matteo EVANGELISTI (Italy)
  • Christina FASSBENDER (Germany)
  • Adriana FERREIRA (Portugal)
  • Stefan KELLER (Switzerland)
  • Rhonda LARSON (USA)
  • Yuan YU (China)
  • TERRAFOLK Group (Slovenia)

Public lessons

  • Christina FASSBENDER – Marta Sesar
  • Emily BEYNON – Yuan Yu
  • Matteo EVANGELISTI – Katja Ferenc
  • Adriana FERREIRA – An Black
  • Jasmine CHOI – Anja Podpečan

Pianists

  • Raffaele MAISANO (Italy)
  • Amedeo SALVATO (Italy)
  • Andrew WEST (England)

Workshops

  • 12 Modern Etudes 12 – Stefan Keller
  • Rhythmic sections – Rhonda Larson

11th Slovenian Flute Festival, May 21-22, 2016

Guests

  • Robert AITKEN (Canada)
  • János BÁLINT (Hungary)
  • Wissam BOUSTANY (Lebanon/England)
  • Tinkara KOVAČ (Slovenia)
  • Laura LEVAI AKSIN (Serbia)
  • Andrea LIEBERKNECHT (Germany)
  • Jan OSTRÝ (Czech Republic)
  • Paolo TABALLIONE (Italy)
  • Alja VELKAVERH (Slovenia)
  • Zagreb Flute Ensemble – ZAF (Croatia)

Public lessons

  • Alja VELKAVERH – Iza Štih
  • Jan SHARP – Annemarie Glavič
  • Paolo TABALLIONE – Laura Felicijan
  • Andrea LIEBERKNECHT – Dorotea Senica
  • Laura LEVAI AKSIN – Anamarija Lajh
  • János BÁLINT – Meta Pirc

Pianists

  • Tim CAREY (England)
  • Iris KOBAL (Serbia)
  • Andreja KOSMAČ (Slovenia)
  • Tünde KURUCZ (Hungary)
  • Amedeo SALVATO (Italy)

Lectures

  • “Marcel Moyse – The Development of Tone through Interpretation” – Robert AITKEN (Canada)
  • “From idea to execution” – Metka PODPEČAN (Slovenia)
  • “Music in Support of Humanitarianism” – Wissam BOUSTANY (Lebanon/England)

Jubilee 10th Slovenian Flute Festival, May 17-18, 2014

Guests

  • Sir James GALWAY (Ireland)
  • Lady Jeanne GALWAY (USA)
  • Karl-Heinz SCHÜTZ (Austria)
  • Kersten McCALL (Germany)
  • GuoLiang HAN (China)
  • Trevor WYE (England)
  • Sunghyun CHO (Korea)
  • Mina GHOBRIAL (Egypt)
  • Zagorje ob Savi Music School Flute Orchestra (Slovenia)

Public lessons

  • Kersten McCALL – Barbara Spital
  • GuoLiang HAN – Nika Pavlič
  • Lady Jeanne GALWAY – Lara Oblak, Petra Štibelj
  • Karl-Heinz SCHÜTZ – Klara Vetršek
  • Trevor WYE – Gaja Bašić
  • Sir James GALWAY – Meta Pirc, Dorotea Senica

Pianists

  • Anne MARSHALL (England)
  • Amedeo SALVATO (Italy)
  • Tim CAREY (England)
  • Andreja KOSMAČ (Slovenia)
  • Blaž PUCIHAR (Slovenia)
  • Marko HRIBERNIK (Slovenia)

Slovenian flutists

  • Elena HRIBERNIK
  • Aleš KACJAN
  • Ana KAVČIČ PUCIHAR
  • Eva SLANA
  • Karolina ŠANTL ZUPAN
  • Alenka ZUPAN
  • TRAVERSO Flute Quartet (Tanja Repe, Jasmina Šubic, Mateja Crnčan, Špela Lampret)

Others

  • Mojca BITENC, soprano (Slovenia)
  • Marko FERI, guitar (Slovenia)
  • Igor MITROVIC, cello (Slovenia)
  • Nataša BURGER, conductor (Slovenia)

Lecture

  • “The Life of Theobald Böhm in Pictures /1794-1881/” – Ludwig BÖHM, Lecturer (Germany)

9th Slovenian Flute Festival, May 19-20, 2012

Guests

  • Jim WALKER (USA)
  • William BENNETT (England)
  • Carlo JANS (Luxembourg)
  • Dejan GAVRIĆ (Serbia/Germany)
  • Rachel BROWN (England)
  • Gergely ITTZÉS (Hungary)
  • Rogerio WOLF (Brazil)
  • Eva-Nina KOZMUS (Slovenia)
  • Zoya VYAZOVSKAYA (Russia)
  • International Flute Orchestra (USA/Canada)

Public lessons

  • William BENNETT – Anja Podpečan
  • Rogerio WOLF – Sarah Fleten
  • Rachel BROWN – Robert Pogorilic
  • Dejan GAVRIĆ – Lara Šalamon
  • Jim WALKER – Stephanie Mayor
  • Carlo JANS – Barbara Spital

Lecture and presentations

  • How to choose the best flute head? – Melanie M. SEVER
  • Presentation of manuals for flute teachers and students – mag. Alenka ZUPAN
  • Flavte Azumi “Wave Line” – Petra MUSIC & Werner TOMASI

Workshop

  • New flute techniques – Gergely ITTZÉS

8th Slovenian Flute Festival, May 1-2, 2010

Guests

  • Emmanuel PAHUD (France-Switzerland)
  • Peter-Lukas GRAF (Switzerland)
  • Mike MOWER (England)
  • Mario CAROLI (Italy)
  • Bulent EVCIL (Turkey)
  • Amy PORTER (USA)
  • Aldo BEARTEN (Belgium)
  • Daniela KOCH (Austria)
  • Urszula JANIK (Poland)
  • Zagorje Music School Flute Orchestra (Slovenia)
  • Amedeo SALVATO, piano
  • Andreja KOSMAČ, piano
  • Tim CAREY, piano
  • Luca FERRINI, piano
  • Christian REIF, piano

Public lessons

  • Urszula JANIK – Alenka Bogataj
  • Bulent EVCIL – Doroteja Feguš
  • Aldo BEARTEN – Pija Hočevar
  • Emmanuel PAHUD – Eva-Nina Kozmus
  • Peter-Lukas GRAPH – Sarah Fleten

7th Slovenian Flute Festival, May 24-25, 2008

Guests

  • Gunter VOGLMAYR (Austria)
  • Alexa STILL (Australia)
  • Maxence LARRIEU (France)
  • Sharon BEZALY (Israel)
  • Lukasz DLUGOSZ (Poland)
  • QUINTESSENZ Flute Quintet (Germany)
  • Ian CLARKE (England)
  • Bruno GROSSI and Salvatore LOMBARDI (Italy)
  • FLUTEWISE Flute Orchestra (England)
  • Speranza SCAPPUCCI, piano
  • Denys MASLIUK, piano
  • Andreja KOSMAČ, piano
  • Amedeo SALVATO, piano
  • Tadej HORVAT, piano
  • Urška VIDIC, piano

Slovenian flutists

  • Vita BRIŠNIK
  • Eva UŠENIČNIK
  • Dorotea SENICA
  • Ana MLAKAR
  • Dunja KOLENKO
  • Daniel GOLOB
  • Katarina ČIVRE
  • Eva-Nina KOZMUS
  • Anamarija TOMAC
  • Alja VELKAVERH
  • Anja BREZAVŠČEK
  • Milena LIPOVŠEK
  • Aleš KACJAN
  • Alenka ZUPAN
  • Ana KAVČIČ PUCIHAR

Public lessons and presentations

  • Transverse Flute in Slovenian Folk Music, Janez JOCIF
  • Joint Coaching; Liz GOODWIN (England)
  • Ian CLARKE – Tanja Repe
  • Bruno GROSSI – Stephen Clark
  • Alexa STILL – Pija Hočevar
  • Sharon BEZALY – Nina Basa
  • Maxence LARRIEU – Eva-Nina Kozmus

6th Slovenian Flute Festival, May 20-21, 2006

Guests

  • Andrea OLIVA (Italy)
  • Salvatore LOMBARDI (Italy)
  • The DUNAI FLUTE ENSEMBLE (Austria)
  • Michel DEBOST (France)
  • Claude LEFEBVRE (France)
  • Katherine KEMLER (USA)
  • Mihi KIM (Korea)
  • Viviana GUZMAN (Chile)
  • Ulrich HERKENHOFF (Germany)
  • Piero VITI, guitar (Italy)
  • Denys MASLIUK, piano
  • Mateja URBANČ, piano
  • Andreja KOSMAČ, piano
  • Klemen GOLNER, piano
  • Blaž PUCIHAR, piano
  • Urška VIDIC, piano
  • Matthias KELLER, piano
  • Nataša BURGER, conductor

Slovenian flutists

  • Martin BELIČ
  • Matjaž DEBELJAK, piccolo
  • Ana KAVČIČ PUCIHAR
  • Aleš KACJAN
  • Milena LIPOVŠEK
  • Nataša PAKLAR MARKOVIĆ piccolo
  • Karolina ŠANTL ZUPAN
  • Anamarija TOMAC, piccolo
  • NEREIDE Flute Quartet

Public lessons and presentations

  • Technique of playing different effects in contemporary compositions; Katherine KEMLER (USA)
  • Joint Playing; Barbara GISLER HAASE (Austria)
  • Presentation of the book “A UNIQUE FLAVOUR”; Michel DEBOST (France)
  • Michel DEBOST – Vita Benko
  • Claude LEFEBVRE – Matthew Charly
  • Viviana GUZMAN – Anja Brglez
  • Mihi KIM – Jerca Novak

5th Slovenian Flute Festival, May 22-23, 2004

Guests

  • Paris Flute Quartet (France)
  • Salvatore VELLA (Italy)
  • Slovenian Armed Forces Orchestra
  • Raffaele TREVISANI (Italy)
  • Robert DICK (USA)
  • International Flute Orchestra (USA & Canada)
  • Tadeu COELHO (Brazil)
  • Big Band RTV Slovenia
  • David PLAMBERGER, cymbals and vibraphone
  • Andreja KOSMAČ, piano
  • Mojca KRAJNC, piano
  • Klemen GOLNER, piano
  • Mika MORI, piano
  • Blaž PUCIHAR, piano
  • Paola GIRARDI, piano
  • John BAILEY, conductor
  • Andreja ŠOLAR, conductor
  • Emil SPRUK, conductor

Slovenian flutists

  • Maša BERTOK SPIRIT
  • Matjaž DEBELJAK
  • Aleš KACJAN
  • Nataša PAKLAR MARKOVIĆ
  • Ana ŠALAMON
  • Karolina ŠANTL ZUPAN
  • Anamarija TOMAC
  • Klavdija FEGUŠ
  • Alenka GORŠIČ
  • Matej GRAHEK
  • Ana KAVČIČ PUCIHAR
  • Cveto KOBAL
  • Mateja KREMLJAK
  • Milena PERIČ
  • Eva ŠKRINJARIČ
  • Simona VAKE

Public lessons and presentations

  • Presentation of The BODY MAPPING ; Amy LIKAR (USA)
  • Joint orchestration or. “flute aerobics”; Nancy CLEW (USA)
  • Presentation and workshop “With Breath to the Flute”; Ana Domančić¦ (Croatia)
  • Lecture on “circular breathing”; Robert DICK (USA)
  • Tadeu COELHO – Vita Benko
  • Christian CHERET – Nina Baša
  • Raffaele TREVISANI – Anja Brglez
  • Robert DICK – Iwona Glinka

4th Slovenian Flute Convention, May 25-26, 2002

Guests

  • Robert STALLMAN, flute (USA)
  • Jean-Louis BEAUMADIER, piccolo (France)
  • Matthias ZIEGLER, flutes (Switzerland)
  • Silvia CAREDDU, flute (Italy)
  • Janos BALINT, flute (Hungary)
  • Moshe Aron EPSTEIN, flute (Israel)
  • Renata PENEZIĆ, flute (Croatia)
  • Jean PENNY, flute (Australia)
  • VIVA Youth Wind Orchestra of Zagorje Music School
  • Drago PETERLIN, conductor
  • Krunoslav BABIĆ, tuba
  • Andrea FEITL, piano
  • Urška VIDIC, piano
  • Jacques RAYNAUT, piano (France)
  • Andreja KOSMAČ, piano
  • Janko KASTELIC, harpsichord
  • Francesca CARTA, piano
  • Vlasta DOLEŽAL RUS, piano

Public lessons and presentations

  • Presentation of a prehistoric bone flute; dr. Ivan TURK and mag. Drago KUNEJ
  • Matthias ZIEGLER – Improvisation and the use of “special effects”
  • Moshe Aron EPSTEIN – Jana Fajdiga, Tatjana Brinovec
  • Silvia CAREDDU – Nika Hribar, Eva Slana
  • Robert STALMANN – Lana Kuščer, Boris Bizjak

Playing common songs

  • Andreja ŠOLAR, conductor

3rd Slovenian Flute Convention, May 13-14, 2000

Guests

  • Emmanuel PAHUD, flute (France/Switzerland)
  • Trevor WYE, 57 flutes (England)
  • Trygve PETERSON, flute (USA)
  • Lars ASBJORNSEN, flute (Norway)
  • Peeter MALKOV, flute (Estonia)
  • Celso WOLTZENLOGEL, flute (Brazil)
  • VIVA Youth Wind Orchestra of Zagorje Music School
  • Drago PETERLIN, conductor
  • IN MEMORIAM “BORIS ČAMPA”: Aleš Kacjan, Patricija Mihelač Korica, Jurka Zoroja, flute
  • ARIART Wind Quintet
  • Vlasta DOLEŽAL RUS, piano
  • Blaž PUCIHAR, piano
  • Tomaž PETRAČ, piano
  • Andreja KOSMAČ, piano
  • Helena KOSEM, piano
  • Robert SCOTT, piano (England)
  • Fuminori TANADA, piano (Japan)

Public lessons and presentations

  • Liz GOODWIN (England) – How to introduce flute playing to young children?
  • Tomaž PIRNAT – Presentation of the SMART MUSIC computer programme
  • Emmanuel PAHUD – Vita Benko, Anja Brglez
  • Lars ASBJORNSEN – Ina Prašnikar, Marko Zupan

Playing a common song

  • Matjaž BREŽNIK – conductor

2nd Slovenian Flute Convention, May 30-31, 1998

Guests

  • Irena GRAFENAUER, flute
  • Ljubiša JOVANOVIĆ, flute (Yugoslavia)
  • Luciano TRISTAINO, flute (Italy)
  • Ruth Ann McCLAIN, flute (USA)
  • Emilio GALANTE, flute (Italy)
  • Kirsten SPRATT, flute (England)
  • MAČKE Flute Quartet (Milena Perič, Alenka Jančar, Breda Štembergar, Tina Pangršič)
  • Silke AVENHAUS, piano (Germany)
  • Olivera DJORDJEVIĆ, harpsichord
  • VIVA Youth Wind Orchestra of Zagorje Music School
  • Drago PETERLIN, conductor
  • Slavica GREGL, piano
  • Winners 27. TEMSIG Young Musicians Competition: Nika Hribar, Tanja Repe, Tatjana Brinovec, Martin Belič, Katja Stare, Eva Slana, Liza Hawlina, flute
  • Vlasta DOLEŽAL RUS, piano
  • Elisabeth MUCHA, piano

Public lessons

  • Ruth Ann McCLAIN – Liza Hawlina
  • Kirsten SPRATT – Eva Slana
  • Luciano TRISTAINO – Tatjana Brinovec, Katja Stare
  • Irena GRAFENAUER – Nika Horvat, Tanja Repe, Martin Belič

Playing a common song

  • Marko MUNIH – conductor

1st Meeting of Young Flutists of Slovenia, May 11, 1996

Guests

  • Mario ANCILLOTTI, flute – (Italy)
  • PAN Flute Quartet (Špela Močilnik, Jasna Nadles, Nevenka Tršan, Jernej Marinšek)
  • Matej ZUPAN, flute
  • Matjaž DEBELJAK, piccolo
  • Vlasta DOLEŽAL RUS, piano
  • VIVA Youth Wind Orchestra of Zagorje Music School
  • Drago PETERLIN, conductor
  • Marta KRŽIČ, piano
  • Nicoletta SANZIN, harp

Presentations, public lessons, chamber group workshops

  • Metka PODPEČAN – presentation of instruments, history of the flute and prize quiz
  • Edi SAVOLDI – how to maintain and care for your flute
  • Mojca ZAKOŠEK, Milan ŠVAGAN, Natalija FRAJNKOVIČ, Suzana MITEV FURLAN – chamber group workshops

Playing common songs

  • Drago PETERLIN – conductor